Privacy Policy

PixuJob Pty Ltd ACN 633 299 028 (PixuJob), and Hashtagaboutme Pty Ltd ACN 621 051 009 and all its related entities (the "Group") and collectively referred to as (we, us, our) is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

This Privacy Policy describes PixuJob’s privacy practices for information collected via our website at https://www.PixuJob.com (Website) as well as through the online platform conducted both through the website and mobile applications (Online Platform). 

PixuJob operates for users aged 14 years and over. PixuJob seeks to connect registered job seekers and employers (Registered Users) through their interactive Online Platform (Services). PixuJob provides job seekers the opportunity to showcase all of their work experiences, interests, education, skills, and goals using images and tag lines and provides employers a platform to search and filter desired candidates. 

Our Privacy Policy applies to any Registered User of our Online Platform or visitor to our Website. 

We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information. 

PixuJob will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with, our Services. As a visitor or Registered User of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy and updates which describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via our Website and the Online Platform. 

 

1. How we collect your personal information 

 

Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. 

 

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means: 

(a) when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or Services through the Website; 

(b)  when you sign up on the Online Platform as a Registered User; 

(c)  in administering and performing any contracts with service providers; 

(d)  when you contact us via telephone or facsimile; 

(e)  from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically); 

(f)  through any mobile applications provided by our organisation; 

(g)  while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys; 

(h)  when registering to any event; 

(i)  when subscribing to receive PixuJob's marketing materials; 

(j)  when administering any of our services; and 

(k)  as otherwise required to manage our business. 

If you opt to import your address book to the Online Platform, we receive your contacts. 

If you choose to sync your contacts or calendars with our Services, we will collect your address book and calendar meeting information to keep growing your network by suggesting connections for you and others, and by providing information about them, including but not limited to times, places, attendees and contacts.

 

2.  Third party collection 

To facilitate its sales and marketing efforts, PixuJob may combine the personal data you provide with information that is not collected directly from you. Data not provided directly by you may be supplied by publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners that support PixuJob's sales and marketing efforts. 

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information. 

 

3.  Types of personal information we collect 

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your full name, date of birth, postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information. We will also require photo identification. 

As an employer signing up to Online Platform we will also require details not limited to your entity name, a valid ABN and company location for verification purposes. 

As a job seeker signing up to the Online Platform, we may also require details from any current licenses, passports or birth certificates. We may also request information relating to your working rights and resident status within Australia. These are details necessary for verification purposes as well as information relevant for potential employers. 

We may also receive location data from your devices and networks to ensure Registered Users can use the Services in a practical and filtered way. 

We may request you to opt in to allow us to use your precise location or proximity to others for certain tasks, so that we can assess the time to commute to a new job or to search for new jobs. 

We may also collect and hold sensitive information about you, including: 

(a)  health information; 

(b)  your racial or ethnic origin; 

(c)  your sexual orientation; 

(d)  your religious beliefs or affiliations; 

(e)  genetic information; 

if you provide this to us. We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. 

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services. 

 

4. Non-Personal Usage Data Collection 

PixuJob also collects additional non-personal usage data. PixuJob collects non-personal usage data for the maintenance and optimisation of the Website and Online Platform. PixuJob utilises cookies on its website. 

We log this usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, including our Online Platform, such as when you view or click on pictures or videos or advertising, perform a search, install or update one of our mobile apps or apply for jobs. 

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website and Online Platform. This information will help to better adapt the Website and Online Platform to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual. 

5.  Our purposes for handling your personal information 

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to: 

(a)  offer and provide you with our Services; 

(b)  manage and administer those Services, including account keeping procedures; 

(c)  analyse our data; 

(d)  enable Registered Users to peruse job seeker and employer profiles; 

(e)  recommend relevant profile additions including skills you may add to your profile or need to pursue; 

(f)  signal to employers and recruiters you are interested in changing jobs; 

(g)  register you for any upcoming events; 

(h)  ensure your profile reflects authorised and correct information; 

(i)  reflect professional related news and accomplishments to enhance your profile; 

(j)  communicate with you through emails and messages within the Online Platform, including (but not limited to), replying to queries or notifying you of new opportunities available; 

(k)  comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and 

(l)  otherwise to manage our business. 

5.2       Collection and use of data within the Online Platform Registration

To become a Registered User you will need to provide certain personal data. If you register for a premium paid service, you will need to provide payment and billing information. 

Profile 

Your profile is fully visible to all Registered Users of our Services. The personal data including photos that PixuJob collects will form part of your virtual profile to create an interactive and visual display. 

Subject to your settings, it can also be visible to others on or off our Online Platform. You will have choices about certain information visible on your profile, such as your education, work experience, skills, photo, city or area and endorsements. Additional profile information helps you to get more from our Services, including helping recruiters and business opportunities find you. It is your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available. 

Messaging 

We collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage with messages in connection with our Services. We may send you reminders if you have connection requests from other Registered Users. 

Connections 

It is your choice whether to invite someone to our Services, send a connection request, or allow another Registered User to become a connection. When you invite someone to connect with you, your invitation will include your name, photo, videos and contact information. We will send invitation reminders to the person you invited. You 
can choose whether or not to share your own list of connections with your connections. 

Communications 

We may contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our websites or apps, messages or push notifications to your Online Platform, and any other ways through our Services. We will send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also send messages about how to use the Services, network updates, reminders, job suggestions and promotional messages from time to time by us and our partners. You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices. 

Premium Services 

We offer a premium paid service (Premium Service) that provide employers the opportunity to upgrade to customised-search functionality and tools (including messaging and activity alerts) on the Online Platform. 

This Premium Service incurs a subscription fee

The Premium Service allows employers to save limited information from job seeker's profile, such as name, headline, current company, current title, and general location (e.g., Sydney), in order to manage job opportunity leads or talent. Job seekers are permitted to opt out of this functionality. 

An employer who has upgraded to Premium Service is able to store information he/she has about job seekers so they can easily access and refer back to it on their Online Platform account.

Service Development 

Any data collected may be used in PixuJob's business to provide you with the Services we offer as well as to aid in PixuJob's sales and marketing efforts, and may result in you being contacted by PixuJob. 

We use data, including public feedback, to conduct research and development for the further development of our Services in order to provide you and others with a better, more intuitive and personalised experience, drive membership growth and engagement on our Services, and help connect professionals to each other and to economic opportunity. 

We use the personal data available to us to research social, economic and workplace trends such as jobs availability and skills needed for these jobs and policies that help bridge the gap in various industries and geographic areas. We may publish or allow others to publish economic insights, presented as aggregated data rather than personal data. We may use your data to generate statistics about our members, their profession or industry, to calculate ad impressions served or clicked on, or to publish visitor demographics or demographic workforce insights. 

 

Images 

We may use your images in the technological development of further innovations. These images will not be provided to any person outside of the Group without your consent. 

Security 

We use your data (including your communications) if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Registered Users or visitors to the Wesbite or Online Platform. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure. 

6.  Third Party Disclosure 

We may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. 

PixuJob may share personal information with its affiliates and third parties to support the operation of PixuJob's business and for sales and marketing that may receive the data collected under this Privacy Policy. However, any such processing is limited to facilitating PixuJob's own activities. PixuJob does not share, sell or rent your personal information to any third parties for their promotional purposes. 

We may also share data when required by law or to respond to legal process. In certain situations, PixuJob may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do. 

7.  Overseas transfers of personal information 
 

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information overseas recipients, unless you direct us to send your information to a particular overseas recipient. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located. 

We currently engage an Australian based cloud storage provider. From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act. 

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know. 

8.  Protection of personal information 

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas. 

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information. 

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information. 

If you choose to close your PixuJob account, your personal data will generally stop being visible to others on our Online Platform within 24 hours. We generally delete closed account information within 30 days of account closure, except as noted below. 

We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, or fulfil your request to unsubscribe from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalised information after your account has been closed. 

Information you have shared with others (e.g. through messages) will remain visible after you closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile or mailbox, and we do not control data that other Registered Users have copied out of our Services. Groups content and ratings or review content associated with closed accounts will show an unknown user as the source. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g. search engine results) until they refresh their cache. 

9.  Children's Privacy 

PixuJob encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities. Children under the age of 14 are not permitted to use the Services and Online Platform and we do not intentionally collect or maintain personal information from those who are under 14 years old. By using the Online Platform you are representing that you are at least 14 years old. PixuJob reserves the right to request people under the age of 18 to obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent. 

If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the age of 14 without proper consent, please let us know using the methods described in this Privacy Policy. 

10.  Direct marketing 

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We may use data from employers who are Registered Users for marketing purposes. This may be to showcase leading organisations for using PixuJob. 

We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you. 

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. 

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer. 

11.  Accessing and correcting your personal information 

We provide many choices about the collection, use and sharing of your data, from deleting or correcting data you include in your profile and controlling the visibility of your posts to advertising opt-outs and communication controls. We offer you settings to control and manage the personal data we have about you. 

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us. 

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing. 

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time. 

12.  Resolving personal information concerns 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer: 

The Privacy Officer 

PixuJob Pty Ltd
Data Privacy Officer 
c/o Legal Department 
Suite 2, Level 4, 
6 Eden Park Drive, 
Macquarie Park, NSW 2113 
Australia 

Email: support@PixuJob.com 

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. 

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001 
Telephone: 1300 363 992 
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

13. Changes 

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website and Online Platform. We may also provide notification of any material changes by other means such as posting a notice on our website. You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy. 

The last update to this document was May 2020. 

 

 

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Google Play Social Icon
  • iTunes Social Icon
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

To Download App Scan here

 

Contact Us

hello@pixujob.com

Sydney, Australia

Copyright 2019 - Pixujob Pty Ltd

ABN 70 633 299 028